Home | Contact NUI  

 

26 July 2017  


Registrar

arrow HALPIN, Attracta

halpin

Attracta Halpin BA MSc MBA LLD (jure officii), the eighth Registrar of NUI, is a graduate of University College Dublin, Trinity College Dublin, and the University of London.

Registrar of the National University of Ireland since 2004, she joined NUI as Assistant Registrar in 1997. She has spent most of her career in higher education management. Before coming to NUI she was Assistant Registrar for Business Studies and Humanities at the then National Council for Educational Awards. She has also worked as a civil servant and as a Government adviser on cultural policy.


arrow NOLAN, John

nolan

John Nolan, MA, MPA, LLD (jure officii), appointed by Senate 1 September 1987; retired 27 February 2004. An educationalist by profession, he is a graduate of University College Dublin, and Columbia University, New York. Before becoming Registrar of NUI, he was Registrar of Carysfort College of Education, Dublin.

During the period of his registrarship, Dr Nolan has represented the NUI on a number of national and international university and educational bodies. Under a contract agreed with the EU Commission in 1999, the European University Association undertook to promote and implement the Diploma Supplement in Europe. Dr Nolan agreed to act as the promoter of the Diploma Supplement in Ireland.

Events of historical educational importance which occurred during John Nolan’s term as Registrar include the suspension of the Matriculation Examination (1992) and the enactment of the Universities Act (1997).

arrow GILHEANY, Michael

gilheany

Michael Gilheany, BA, BComm, MEconSc, LLD (jure officii),
appointed Registrar of the National University in succession to Dr. J. V. Bourke. Native of Swanlinbar, Co Cavan a member of the University staff since graduation having formerly served as Accountant and Assistant Registrar.

Appointed by Senate June 1979; died 24 January 1987.

 

 

 

arrow BOURKE, John

bourke

John Bourke, MComm, PhD, LLD (jure officii), appointed by Senate, January 27th, 1972, appointed to date from May 4th, 1972, retired June 9th, 1979; died 21st March, 1994.

 

 

 

 


arrow WILMOT, Séamus

wilmott

Séamus Wilmot, BA, BComm, HDip in Ed, LLD (jure officii), appointed by Senate, December 11th, 1952; retired May 4th, 1972; died January 1st, 1977

 

 

 

 


arrow McCARTHY, Alexander A.

mccarthy

Alexander A. McCarthy, BA, LLD (jure officii), appointed by Senate, October 28th, 1937; died August 3rd, 1952.

 

 

 

 

 

arrow WIBER, Frederick H.

Frederick H. Wiber, LLD (jure officii), appointed by Senate, February 1st, 1924; died July 11th, 1936.

arrow McGRATH, Joseph

mcgrath

Joseph McGrath, (subsequently Sir Joseph McGrath), BA (London), LLD (RUI) (jure officii). First Registrar National University of Ireland, appointed December 2nd, 1908; died March 15th, 1923.