Home | Contact NUI  

 

24 November 2017  


NUI AWARDS WINNERS 2014

07.11.2014

Recipients of NUI Awards in 2014

 

NUI Post-Doctoral Fellowship in the Humanities

Colin Thomas Lahive BA Hons, MA, PhD English
UCC
Mary Frances O’Connell BA, MA, PhD English
UCC
   

NUI Post-Doctoral Fellowship in the Sciences

Shane Vincent Hegarty  
UCC
Gillian Ruth Collins BSc Hons, PhD  
UCC
 

NUI Dr Garret FitzGerald Post-Doctoral Fellowship in the Social Science

Aline Denise Courtois PhD  
UCD
   

NUI EJ Phelan Scholarship in International Law

Amina Adanan BA Hons, LLB, MA (DCU)  
NUI Galway
   

Travelling Studentship in the Humanities and Social Sciences

Charlotte Thérèse Berkery BComm Hons,
MA (Rennes)
French Literature
UCD
Aoife Bernadette Byrne BA Hons,
MPhil (Dub)
English Literature
UCD
Darragh John Coffey BCL Hons, LLM
Law
UCD
Dylan Shane Connor BA Hons, MA,
MSc (Leuven)
Geography
UCD
Anthony Patrick Kelly BA Hons, MA
Media and Communications
MU
Alan John Meehan BA Hons, MSc (York)
Psychology
UCC
Maeve O’Rourke BCL Hons, LLM (Harvard)
Law
UCD
 

Travelling Studentship in the Sciences 

Colin Evesson BSc Hons
Chemistry
UCD
Edward Michael Fagan BE Hons
Engineering
NUI Galway
Brian Keith Gaynor BSc Hons
Chemistry
UCD
Sinéad O’Halloran BE Hons
Engineering
NUI Galway
   

Dr Mary Thornton Scholarship in Education

Anne McMorrough BA, MEd, HDipEd (DCU)  
UCD
   

NUI Denis Phelan Scholarship in Humanities and Social Sciences

Francis Martin Kelly BA, HDipLIS   NUI Galway,
UCC, UCD
   
 
Mansion House Fund Scholarships and Prizes

Scoláireacht agus Duais Chiste Theach an Ardmhéara

Hannah Josephine Ní Dhoimhín BA Hons Gaeilge, Scoláireacht NUI Galway
Kate Elena Healy BA Hons Gaeilge, Duais UCC
Aoife O’Leary McNeice BA Hons Irish History, Scholarship UCC
Trevor Hogan BA Hons Irish History, Prize UCD
   

NUI Art and Design Prize

Mary Lorraine Cross BA Hons  
NCAD
   

Pierce Malone Scholarships

Sinéad O’Halloran BE Hons
Engineering
NUI Galway
Adam Francis Gibbons BA Hons
Philosophy
UCD
   
The French Government Medals and NUI Prizes for Proficiency in French
Alacoque Doyle BA Hons   
UCD
David Morrison BA Hons  
UCC
Caolán O’Donnell DiopsaGh, BA Hons  
NUI Galway
Grainne Rose Farrelly BA Hons  
MU
   
NUI Scholarship and Prize in Education

NUI Scholarship in Education

Rosalyn Mary Scally ProfDipEd
Education, Scholarship
UCD
Wissam Abdel Samad ProfDipEd
Education, Prize
UCC
   
NUI Club London Scholarship
Felim O’Toole BSc Hons
Marine Science
NUI Galway
   

NUI Scholarship in Rural Development

Veronica Ahern DipRD, BSc Hons  
UCC
   

Fulbright/NUI Visiting Researcher Award

Treasa De Loughry  BA Hons, MA  
UCD
Alena A. Yuryna ConnollyMEconSc  
NUI Galway
   
The Dr Henry Hutchinson Stewart Literary Scholarships and Prizes

The Dr H H Stewart Literary Scholarship in English

Clodagh Kearns
English, Scholarship
MU
Gráinne Ní Nualláin
English, 2nd prize
UCD
James McGlynn
English, 3rd prize
UCC
   

The Dr H H Stewart Literary Scholarship in French

Stephanie McGrath Rickard
French, Scholarship
UCD
Sinead A. Magner
French, 2nd prize
MU
Claire Joyce
French, 3rd prize
UCC
   

The Dr H H Stewart Literary Scholarship in Gaeilge

Caroline M. Hourigan
Gaeilge, Scoláireacht
MU
Nicola De Faoite
Gaeilge, 2ú duais
NUI Galway
Róisín Egan
Gaeilge, 3ú duais
NUI Galway

Commendation

Liadán Lily Sage
Gaeilge, Moladh
UCC
   

The Dr H H Stewart Literary Scholarship in German

Aoife Ní Chroidheain    
German, Scholarship
UCD
Daria Jankie
German, 2nd prize
MU
Leisha Marlow
German, 3rd prize
NUI Galway

Commendation

Liadán Lily Sage
German, Commendation
UCC
   

The Dr H H Stewart Literary Scholarship in Italian

Liadán Lily Sage     
Italian, Scholarship
UCC
Paul C. Browne
Italian, 2nd prize
UCC
Jennifer Smyth
Italian, 3rd prize
UCD
   

The Dr H H Stewart Literary Scholarship in Latin

Ronan Sheehan
Latin, Scholarship
MU
Alma O’Donnell BA Hons
Latin, 2nd prize
UCC
Lorraine MacDonald  
Latin, 3rd prize
UCD
   

The Dr H H Stewart Literary Scholarship in Spanish

Rut Eilis Ní Theimhneain  
Spanish, Scholarship
MU
Jayne Hulsebosh
Spanish, 2nd prize
UCC
Jennifer Bent
Spanish, 3rd prize
NUI Galway
     
The Dr Henry Hutchinson Stewart Medical Scholarships and Prizes

The Dr H H Stewart Medical Scholarship in Anaesthesia

Clodagh McDermott      
Anaesthesia, Scholarship
NUI Galway
Robert Mulligan
Anaesthesia, 2nd prize
NUI Galway
Brian Daly  
Anaesthesia, 3rd prize
UCC
     

The Dr H H Stewart Medical Scholarship in Anatomy

Seamus Lehane  
Anatomy, Scholarship
NUI Galway
Edmond P. Morrissey  
Anatomy, 2nd prize
UCC
Dora Gorman
Anatomy, 3rd prize
UCD
     

The Dr H H Stewart Medical Scholarship in Biochemistry

Daniel Worndl
Biochemistry, Scholarship
UCD
Danyal Z Khan
Biochemistry, 2nd prize
RCSI
Sabrina Sheridan
Biochemistry, 3rd prize
NUI Galway
     

The Dr H H Stewart Medical Scholarship in Clinical Radiology

Brendan Crosbie MB BCh BAO Hons
Clinical Radiology, Scholarship
RCSI
Bryan Thomas Gerald Reidy MB BCh BAO Hons
Clinical Radiology, 2nd prize
NUI Galway
Sean M. Walsh MB BCh BAO Hons
Clinical Radiology, 3rd prize
UCD
     

The Dr H H Stewart Medical Scholarship in Dentistry

Yong Yong Foo
Dentistry, Scholarship
UCC
Paul Hanlon
Dentistry, 2nd Prize
UCC
     

The Dr H H Stewart Medical Scholarship in Diagnostic Imaging

Jennifer Doyle
Diagnostic Imaging, Scholarship
UCD
Ciara Crofton
Diagnostic Imaging, 2nd prize
UCD
     

The Dr H H Stewart Medical Scholarship in General Practice

Emma Mary Fanning MB BCh BAO Hons
General Practice, Scholarship
UCD
Rory Kevin Thomas Crotty MB BCh BAO Hons 
General Practice, 2nd prize
UCC
Amanda Erin Kaye MB BCh BAO Hons
General Practice, 3rd prize
UCC

Commendation

Brian Patrick Hanley MB BCh BAO Hons    
General Practice, Commendation
UCC
     

Dr H H Stewart Medical Scholarship in Gynaecology and Obstetrics

Cillian McNamara Gynaecology and Obstetrics,
Scholarship
NUI Galway
Anne-Marie Sweeney Gynaecology and Obstetrics,
2nd prize
NUI Galway
Ita Marie Shanahan MB BCh BAO Hons Gynaecology and Obstetrics,
3rd prize
UCC
     

The Dr H H Stewart Medical Scholarship in Medical Microbiology

Ju Vern Ew Medical Microbiology, Scholarship UCD/PMC
Rachel Chia Hui Xuan Medical Microbiology, 2nd prize UCD
Fiona Doyle Medical Microbiology , 3rd prize UCC
     

Dr H H Stewart Medical Scholarship in Medicine

Brian Patrick Hanley
Medicine, Scholarship
UCC
Rebecca Finnegan MB BCh BAO Hons
Medicine, 2nd prize
NUI Galway
Sadhbh Áine Hurley MB BCh BAO Hons
Medicine, 3rd prize
UCC
     

The Dr H.H. Stewart Medical Scholarship in Midwifery

Claire Beecher
Midwifery, Scholarship
NUI Galway
Deirdre Kane 
Midwifery, 2nd prize
UCD
Elaine Finucane
Midwifery, 3rd prize
NUI Galway
     

The Dr H H Stewart Medical Scholarship in Nursing

Nicola Hyde
Nursing, Scholarship
NUI Galway
Tracy McHugh BNSc Hons 
Nursing, 2nd prize
St. Angela’s
Linda McNulty BNSc Hons
Nursing, 3rd prize
St. Angela’s
     

The Dr H H Stewart Medical Scholarship in Occupational Therapy

Claire Kelly
Occupational Therapy, Scholarship
NUI Galway
Linda Horan
Occupational Therapy, 2nd prize
NUI Galway
   

The Dr H H Stewart Medical Scholarship in Ophthalmology

Siobhan McCormack MB BCh BAO Hons
Ophthalmology, Scholarship
NUI Galway
Karen Curtin
Ophthalmology, 2nd prize
UCC
Ann Rowan MB BCh BAO Hons
Ophthalmology, 3rd prize
UCD
     

The Dr H H Stewart Medical Scholarship in Paediatrics

Leanne Patricia Cussen MB BCh BAO Hons
Paediatrics, Scholarship
UCC
Yusuf Al Alwan 
Paediatrics, 2nd prize
RCSI/MUB
Lauren Hughes
Paediatrics, 3rd prize
NUI Galway
     

The Dr H H Stewart Medical Scholarship in Pathology

Hannah Lucey Pathology, Scholarship UCD
Stephen O’Brien Pathology, 2nd prize UCC
Katie Shanahan Pathology, 3rd prize NUI Galway

Commendation

Ju Vern Ew Pathology, Commendation UCD/PMC
     

The Dr H H Stewart Medical Scholarship in Pharmacology

Timothy O’Brien
Pharmacology, Scholarship
UCC
Ciara Hayden
Pharmacology, 2nd prize
UCD
Tony Haddad
Pharmacology, 3rd prize
NUI Galway
     

Dr Dr H H Stewart Medical Scholarship in Pharmacy

Sarah Jane O’Connor
Pharmacy, Scholarship
RCSI
Laura Dillon 
Pharmacy, 2nd prize
UCC
     

The Dr H H Stewart Medical Scholarship in Physiology

Sean O. Whelan
Physiology, Scholarship
UCC
Catriona Daly  
Physiology, 2nd prize
UCD
Sally McGrath  
Physiology, 3rd prize
UCD
     

The Dr H H Stewart Medical Scholarship in Physiotherapy

Evelyn Downes
Physiotherapy, Scholarship
RCSI
Jessica Concannon
Physiotherapy, 2nd prize
UCD
     

The Dr H H Stewart Medical Scholarship in Podiatry

Olga Carey
Podiatry, Scholarship
NUI Galway
Marie Hegarty
Podiatry, 2nd Prize
NUI Galway
     

The Dr H H Stewart Medical Scholarship in Psychiatric Nursing

Stephanie Louise Allen BSc Hons
Psychiatric Nursing, Scholarship
UCC
Maire Mullooly
Psychiatric Nursing, 2nd prize
NUI Galway
Lisa McKeon
Psychiatric Nursing, 3rd prize
NUI Galway
     

The Dr H H Stewart Medical Scholarship in Psychiatry

Matthew Smyth
Psychiatry, Scholarship
NUI Galway
Catherine O’Mahoney CertN, MSc 
Psychiatry, 2nd prize
UCC
Jane Cudmore
Psychiatry, 3rd prize
UCC

Commendation

Laura Hughes
Psychiatry Commendation
NUI Galway
     

The Dr H H Stewart Medical Scholarship in Public Health

Caoimhe O’Sullivan DiopsaGh
Public Health, Scholarship
NUI Galway
Jennifer Stokes
Public Health, 2nd prize
UCC
Michael Hanrahan
Public Health, 3rd prize
UCC
     

Dr H H Stewart Scholarship in Speech and Language Therapy

Amy Curran BSc Hons Speech and Language Therapy,
Scholarship
NUI Galway
Ashling Ryan BSc Hons Speech and Language Therapy, 2nd Prize
UCC
     

The Dr H H Stewart Medical Scholarship in Surgery

Bronwyn Power MB BCh BAO Hons
Surgery, Scholarship
UCC
Jennifer Kielty DiopsaGh, MB BCh BAO Hons
Surgery, 2nd prize
NUI Galway
Hiba Omar Mohamed Mohamed Abdulijawad MB BCh BAO Hons
Surgery, 3rd prize
RCSI/MUB

Commendation

Sadhbh Áine Hurley MB BCh BAO Hons
Surgery, Commendation
UCC

 

 

« Previous | Next »