Home | Contact NUI  

 

24 November 2017  


NUI AWARDS WINNERS 2015

11.11.2015

Recipients of NUI Awards in 2015

Irish Historical Research Prize

Dr Elva Johnston BA, MA, DPhil Literacy and Identity in Early Medieval Ireland
(Boydell & Brewer, 2013)
UCD


A Special Commendation Prize
was also awarded to

Professor James Kelly BA, MA, PhD for Sport in Ireland 1600-1840 (Four Courts Press, 2014) UCD
 

NUI Publications Prize in Irish History

Elaine Farrell BA, MA, PhD   for ‘A most diabolical deed’: Infanticide and Irish Society, 1850 - 1900 (Manchester University Press, 2013) UCD
     
A Special Commendation Prize was also awarded to

Ciaran O’Neill BA, MA, PhD for Catholics of Consequence: Transnational Education, Social Mobility and the Irish Catholic Elite, 1850 - 1900
(Oxford University Press, 2014)
NUI Galway
     
     

NUI Post-Doctoral Fellowship in the Sciences

Paul O'Callaghan BSc, MSc, PhD Biology & Environmental Science UCC & UCD
 

Travelling Studentship in the Humanities and Social Sciences

Paul Bradfield BA, LLM, Barrister at Law Human Rights Law NUI Galway & UCC
Conor Meleady BA, MA History UCD
Christopher Morash BA History MU
     

NUI Denis Phelan Scholarship

Awarded in connection with the Travelling Studentship Competition

 
Annmarie Kelleher BA, MA Spanish Literature UCD
 

Travelling Studentship in the Sciences 

Kevin Krieger BSc, ME Biomedical Engineering UCD
Orla McGee BE Biomedical Engineering NUI Galway
Catherine McIntyre BSc Organic Geochemistry NUI Galway
Robert Prior BSc, MSc Molecular Medicine MU & NUI Galway
Rosa Shine BE Mechanical & Biomedical Engineering NUI Galway
     

Pierce Malone Scholarships

Orla McGee BE Engineering NUI Galway
Aedamar Kirrane BA Philosophy UCD
   

Fulbright/NUI Visiting Researcher Award

Kevin Leahy BE UCC
Ciarán McFadden BSc, MSc MU
Gillian Murphy BA UCC
     

Dr Mary Thornton Scholarship in Education

Úna Ní Sheanáin BEd, MEd, HDip PES NUI Galway
Sharon Walsh BA, MBS UCC & NUI Galway
   
Mansion House Fund Scholarships and Prizes

Scoláireacht agus Duais Chiste Theach an Ardmhéara

Máiréad Carey Gaeilge, Scoláireacht UCC
Fionnuala Nic Pháidín Gaeilge, Duais NUI Galway
Siobhán Peters Irish History, Scholarship NUI Galway
Elaine Sugrue Irish History, Prize UCC
   

NUI Art and Design Prize

Shane Berkery BA NCAD
   
The French Government Medals and NUI Prizes for Proficiency in French
 
Aisling Brennan UCD
Morgane Conaty UCC
Ruth Cormican NUI Galway
Kate Byrnes MU
   
NUI Club London Scholarship
Niamh McGrath Food Science UCC
   
The Dr Henry Hutchinson Stewart Literary Scholarships and Prizes

The Dr H H Stewart Literary Scholarship in English

Martha Quirke Scholarship UCC
Kamei Flynn 2nd Prize MU
Jason O'Toole 3rd Prize MU
   

The Dr H H Stewart Literary Scholarship in French

Julia Solovyov Scholarship UCD
Nathan Hoctor 2nd Prize MU
Ruth Sinnott 3rd Prize UCD
Aisling Ní Dhonnabháin Commendation UCC

The Dr H H Stewart Literary Scholarship in Gaeilge

Aisling Ní Dhonnabháin Scholarship UCC
Niamh Ní Laocha 2nd Prize UCD
Clíodhna Duffy 3rd Prize MU
   

The Dr H H Stewart Literary Scholarship in German

Daire Hannon Scholarship UCD
Louise Foley 2nd Prize UCC
Aoife Kavanagh 3rd Prize MU
 
Geraldine Doolan Commendation UCC
   

The Dr H H Stewart Literary Scholarship in Italian

Helen Grixti Scholarship UCD
Catherine Campbell 2nd Prize UCC
Erika Herrero de la Cruz 3rd Prize NUI Galway
   

The Dr H H Stewart Literary Scholarship in Latin

Allan Meiriño Scholarship UCD
Michael O Dubhghaill 2nd Prize MU
Jack Howard 3rd Prize UCC
   

The Dr H H Stewart Literary Scholarship in Spanish

Geraldine Doolan Scholarship UCC
Seán O’Keeffe 2nd Prize UCD
Michael Hardiman 3rd Prize NUI Galway
     
The Dr Henry Hutchinson Stewart Medical Scholarships and Prizes

The Dr H H Stewart Medical Scholarship in Anaesthesia

Donnchadh O'Sullivan Scholarship UCC
Hoi Ning Tse 2nd Prize UCC
Keanan Augereau 3rd Prize UCC
     

The Dr H H Stewart Medical Scholarship in Anatomy

Oludare Alabi Scholarship RCSI
Zahraa Al-Sharshani 2nd Prize RCSI
Samuel Quill 3rd Prize NUI Galway
     

The Dr H H Stewart Medical Scholarship in Biochemistry

Niamh Conlon Scholarship UCD
Sarah Devlin 2nd Prize UCD
Alexandra Brickley 3rd Prize UCC
     

The Dr H H Stewart Medical Scholarship in Clinical Radiology

Cillian McNamara MBBChBAO Scholarship NUI Galway
Aisling Doyle MBBChBAO 2nd Prize UCC
Caoimhe McDonnell MBBChBAO 3rd Prize UCD
     

The Dr H H Stewart Medical Scholarship in General Practice

Lua Rahmani Scholarship NUI Galway
Orla Banks 2nd Prize NUI Galway
Sharon Kennedy 3rd Prize RCSI
     

The Dr H H Stewart Medical Scholarship in Gynaecology and Obstetrics

Eléin Thompson Scholarship NUI Galway
Roisin Ryan 2nd Prize UCC
Aoife McFeely 3rd Prize UCD
     

The Dr H H Stewart Medical Scholarship in Medical Microbiology

Seán Donohue Scholarship NUI Galway
Seán Whelan 2nd Prize UCC
Kevin MacSweeney 3rd Prize UCC
Jia En Chew Commendation UCD - Penang Medical College
     

The Dr H H Stewart Medical Scholarship in Medicine

Aidan Daly MBBChBAO Scholarship UCC
Ali Almoanen MBBChBAO 2nd Prize RCSI - Medical University Bahrain
Noelle Healy MBBChBAO 3rd Prize UCD
Cillian McNamara MBBChBAO Commendation NUI Galway
Conor Murphy MBBChBAO Commendation NUI Galway
     

The Dr H H Stewart Medical Scholarship in Ophthalmology

Killian O'Donnell MBBChBAO Scholarship NUI Galway
Sarah Schimansky MBBChBAO 2nd Prize RCSI
Emer Doolan MBBChBAO 3rd Prize UCD
     

The Dr H H Stewart Medical Scholarship in Paediatrics

Katie Shanahan Scholarship NUI Galway
Clodagh McDermott 2nd Prize NUI Galway
Jane Cudmore 3rd Prize UCC
     

The Dr H H Stewart Medical Scholarship in Pathology

Edmond Morrissey Scholarship UCC
Catriona Daly 2nd Prize UCD
Richard Prendiville 3rd Prize NUI Galway
 

The Dr H H Stewart Medical Scholarship in Pharmacology

Jake Murphy Scholarship UCC
Jia En Chew 2nd Prize UCD - Penang Medical College
Barbara Julius 2nd Prize NUI Galway
Robert Clayden 3rd Prize UCD
     

The Dr H H Stewart Medical Scholarship in Physiology

Esther Macken Scholarship NUI Galway
Danyal Khan 2nd Prize RCSI
Michelle Maher 3rd Prize NUI Galway
Sally McGrath Commendation UCD
     

The Dr H H Stewart Medical Scholarship in Psychiatry

Aoife Freyne Scholarship UCC
Siobhán Rafferty 2nd Prize UCC
Dónal O'Sullivan 3rd Prize NUI Galway
     

The Dr H H Stewart Medical Scholarship in Public Health

Robert Whiriskey Scholarship UCC
Gerard Mullane 2nd Prize NUI Galway
Claire McCarthy 3rd Prize UCC
     

The Dr H H Stewart Medical Scholarship in Surgery

Conor Murphy MBBChBAO Scholarship NUI Galway
Louisa Shackleton MBBChBAO 2nd Prize UCD
Lauren Hughes MBBChBAO 3rd Prize NUI Galway
     

The Dr H H Stewart Medical Scholarship in Dentistry

Li Ying Mah Scholarship UCC
Aoife Brouder 2nd Prize UCC
Divya Moorthy 2nd Prize UCC
     

The Dr H H Stewart Medical Scholarship in Diagnostic Imaging

Alanna Barry Scholarship UCD
Sarah Larkin 2nd Prize UCD
     

The Dr H.H. Stewart Medical Scholarship in Midwifery

Rachel Walsh Scholarship UCC
Carolyn Temple 2nd Prize UCD
Amy Molloy 3rd Prize NUI Galway
     

The Dr H H Stewart Medical Scholarship in Nursing

Emma Keane Scholarship UCD
Lisa Brett 2nd Prize St Angela's College 
Danielle Bacalso 3rd Prize UCC
     

The Dr H H Stewart Medical Scholarship in Children's Nursing

Emma Hughes Scholarship UCD
Rachael McDaid 2nd Prize UCD
     

The Dr H H Stewart Medical Scholarship in Occupational Therapy

Ellen Coakley Scholarship UCC
Claudia Davey 2nd Prize NUI Galway
   

The Dr Dr H H Stewart Medical Scholarship in Pharmacy

Patrick O'Dwyer Scholarship UCC
Ciarán Carney 2nd Prize RCSI
     

The Dr H H Stewart Medical Scholarship in Physiotherapy

Sinéad Nolan Scholarship UCD
Kieron Connolly 2nd Prize RCSI
     

The Dr H H Stewart Medical Scholarship in Podiatry

Jessica Daniels Scholarship NUI Galway
Kaylem Feeney 2nd Prize NUI Galway
     

The Dr H H Stewart Scholarship in Speech and Language Therapy

Aisling Molamphy Scholarship UCC
Amy Culloty 2nd Prize UCC
     

 

 

« Previous | Next »