Home | Contact NUI  

 

24 November 2017  


Details of NUI Awards 2012 Competion winners

08.11.2012

 

NUI Dr Garret FitzGerald Post-Doctoral Fellowship in the HumanitiesAwards Winners 2012 Group Photo

Mark Adrian Empey BA, PhD
UCD
Máirín Mac Carron BA, PhD, PCertTLHEd, PDipTLHEd
UCC
Meriel Ann McClatchie BA, MA Archaeology
UCD

 

NUI Post-Doctoral Fellowship in the Sciences

John James Healy BE Hons, PhD Computer Science
UCD
Bettina Schaible BSc (Lubeck), MSc (Munich) Biology
UCD

NUI E J Phelan Fellowship in Internatonal Law

John James Reynolds BBLS Hons, LLM
UCD & NUIG

 

Travelling Studentships in the Humanities and Social Sciences

Tom Gerald Daly BCL, BL, LLM (EUI)
International Law
UCC
Michael John Gantley BA Hons, MA
Archaeology
UCC
Rónán Luke MacDubhghaill BA Hons, MA (QUB)
Political Sociology
UCD
Martina Christina Maher BA Hons
Celtic Studies
UCC
Darren M. O’Byrne BA, MA
History
UCD
Katherine Rose O’Farrell BA Hons, PGDipPsych (Oxford Brookes)
Forensic Psychology
UCC

 

Travelling Studentships in Sciences

Martin James Gabriel Browne BSc Hons, Diop sa Ghaeilge
Biochemistry
NUIG
Anthony Jason Fitzpatrick BSc Hons      
Chemistry
UCD
Therese Marion Lynn BSc Hons
Biomedical Sciences
NUIM
Robert Raymund Richardson BE Hons
Mechanical Engineering
NUIG

 

Dr Mary Thornton Scholarship in Education

Daniel Joseph O’Sullivan BEd, BA, HDipEd, MA, HDipCREd UCC

 

NUI Denis Phelan Scholarship in Humanities and Social Sciences

Dylan Connor MA, MSc (Leuven) History UCD

 

Mansion House Fund Scholarship and Prizes
Scoláireacht agus Duais Chiste Theach an Ardmhéara

Aogán Breandán Ó hIarlaithe BA Hons
Gaeilge, Scoláireacht
NUIM
Senan Séamus Mac Aoidh BA Hons
Gaeilge, Duais
NUIG
Michelle Maher BA Hons
Irish History, Scholarship
NUIM
Luke Callinan BA Hons
Irish History, Prize
NUIG


NUI Art and Design Prize

James Patrick Murphy BA Hons, MA
Visual Communications
NCAD

Pierce Malone Scholarships

Richard Teague BA Hons
Philosophy
UCD
Robert Raymund Richardson BE Hons
Engineering
NUIG

 

The French Government Medals and NUI Prizes for Proficiency in French

Rowan Lacey BA Hons
UCD
Philip Joseph Neville BA Hons
UCC
Mariana Tempesti BA Hon
NUIG
Niamh Catherine Keating BA Hons
NUIM

The Dr Henry Hutchinson Stewart Literary Scholarships and Prizes

Michael James Craughwell
English, Scholarship
NUIM
Thomas Scott
English, 2nd prize
NUIM
Ruth Lawlor
English, 3rd prize
UCC
Ruth Cormican
French, Scholarship
NUIG
Morgane Conaty
French, 2nd prize
UCC
Hillary Hovenden
French, 3rd prize
UCD
Fionnuala Fadian
Gaeilge, Scoláireacht
NUIG
Máire Nic Thaidhg
Gaeilge, 2ú duais
UCC
Eimear Thornton
Gaeilge, 3ú duais
NUIM
Patrick O’Callaghan
German, Scholarship
UCC
Robyn Browne
German, 2nd prize
UCD
Sarah McEvoy
German, 3rd prize
UCD
Michael James Craughwell
German, Commendation
UCC
Frank O’Dea
Italian, Scholarship
UCD
Eimear S. Hurley
Italian, 2nd prize
UCC
Lindsay Shorten
Italian, 3rd prize
NUIG
Conor McDonough
Latin, Scholarship
NUIM
Simon Peter Egan BA Hons
Latin, 2nd prize
UCC
Jane McInerney
Latin, 3rd prize
UCD
Monika Meusburger
Spanish, Scholarship
UCC
Paul Griffin
Spanish, 2nd prize
NUIG
Fionnuala O’Higgins
Spanish, 3rd prize
NUIM

 

The Dr Henry Hutchinson Stewart Medical Scholarships and Prizes

Jessica Ryan Anatomy, Scholarship RCSI
Francis Delaney
Anatomy, 2nd prize
UCC
Rebecca Monaghan
Anatomy, 3rd prize
UCD
Cian McCarthy
Biochemistry, Scholarship
UCC
Ming Ying Yeoh
Biochemistry, 2nd prize
RCSI
Michelle Madden
Biochemistry, 3rd prize
UCD
Tingyun Zhu
Dentistry, Scholarship
UCC
Dearbhla Ryan
Dentistry, 2nd Prize
UCC
Anne McMenamin
Diagnostic Imaging, Scholarship
UCD
Suzanne Browne
Diagnostic Imaging, 2nd prize
UCD
Laura Aoife Linehan MB BCh BAO Hons
Clinical Radiology, Scholarship
UCC
Antoinette Flannery MB BCh BAO Hons
Clinical Radiology, 2nd prize
NUIG
Graham Brian Woods MB BCh BAO Hons
Clinical Radiology, 3rd prize
UCD
Catherine Tracy Cronin MB BCh BAO Hons
General Practice, Scholarship
UCC
Peter Gerald Coffey BSc Hons, MB BCh BAO Hons
General Practice, 2nd prize
UCC
Sinéad McGlacken-Byrne MB BCh BAO Hons
General Practice, 3rd prize
UCD
Cliona Small
Gynaecology and Obstetrics, Scholarship
NUIG
Noelle Breslin MB BCh BAO Hons
Gynaecology and Obstetrics, 2nd prize
RCSI
Donogh William Burns MB BCh BAO Hons
Gynaecology and Obstetrics, 3rd prize
UCD
Jennifer Scott
Gynaecology and Obstetrics, Commendation
NUIG
Rebecca Marshall MB BCh BAO Hons
Gynaecology and Obstetrics, Commendation
UCD
Treasa Murphy
Medical Microbiology, Scholarship
UCC
Rachel Barry
Medical Microbiology, 2nd prize
UCC
Caoilfhionn Connolly
Medical Microbiology, 3rd prize
NUIG
Stephen Patrick Power BPharm Hons, MB BCh BAO Hons
Medicine, Scholarship
UCC
Ronan Edwin Motyer MB BCh BAO Hons
Medicine, 2nd prize
UCD
Laura Aisling Nestor MB BCh BAO Hons
Medicine, 3rd prize
NUIG
Jessica Daly
Midwifery, Scholarship
UCD
Veronika Dorothea Braig BSc Hons
Midwifery, 2nd prize
UCC
Elizabeth Marie Howard BMwSc Hons
Midwifery, 3rd prize
NUIG
Louise Ella–Marie McLoughlin BNSc Hons
Nursing, Scholarship
SAC
Rachael McHugh
Nursing, 2nd prize
UCD
Yvonne Catherine McDonagh BSc Hons, BNSc Hons
Nursing, 3rd prize
NUIG
Jessica Kennedy
Occupational Therapy, Scholarship
UCC
Elaine O’Connell
Occupational Therapy, 2nd prize
NUIG
Jennifer Scott
Paediatrics, Scholarship
NUIG
Karen O’Mahoney
Paediatrics, 2nd prize
UCC
Niamh O’Brien MB BCh BAO Hons
Paediatrics, 3rd prize
UCD
Dearbhla Doherty
Pathology, Scholarship
UCD
Barry Cunningham
Pathology, 2nd prize
UCC
Sarah Cormican
Pathology, 3rd prize
NUIG
Hilary E. Dowdall
Pharmacology, Scholarship
UCD
Cillian McNamara
Pharmacology, 2nd prize
NUIG
Conor Fahy
Pharmacology, 3rd prize
NUIG
James Stewart
Physiology, Scholarship
UCC
Julia Gleize
Physiology, 2nd prize
UCD
Sinead Coen
Physiology, 3rd prize
NUIG
Rachel Neary
Physiotherapy, Scholarship
UCD
Sharon Cullen
Physiotherapy, 2nd prize
RCSI
Patricia Ruane
Podiatry, Scholarship
NUIG
Veronica Smith
Podiatry, 2nd Prize
NUIG
Niamh O’Cathain MB BCh BAO Hons
Psychiatry, Scholarship
RCSI
Louise Hendrick MB BCh BAO Hons
Psychiatry, 2nd prize
UCD
Alice Claire Brennan MB BCh BAO Hons
Psychiatry, 3rd prize
UCD
Rebecca Marshall MB BCh BAO Hons
Public Health, Scholarship
UCD
Craig MacLiathain
Public Health, 2nd prize
NUIG
Darren Kilmartin
Public Health, 3rd prize
NUIG
Sorcha Anne Rabbitte MB BCh BAO Hons
Speech and Language Therapy, Scholarship
NUIG
Sarah Alison O’Mahoney MB BCh BAO Hons
Speech and Language Therapy, 2nd Prize
UCC
Olwen Cáit Murphy MB BCh BAO Hons
Surgery, Scholarship
UCD
Sarah Griffin MB BCh BAO Hons
Surgery, 2nd prize
UCC
John Richard McNamara MB BCh BAO Hons
Surgery, 3rd prize
UCC

 

The NUI Club London Scholarship

Conor Burke
Film Studies
NUIG

 

The NUI Scholarship in Rural Development

Geraldine Cowley BSc Hons
UCD

 

 

« Previous | Next »