Home | Contact NUI  

 

24 November 2017  


NUI Awards 2007 Recipients

13.11.2007

On Tuesday. 13th November 2007, Dr Garret FitzGerald, Chancellor of the University, presented NUI Awards at a special ceremony in the Hogan Suite, Croke Park, Dublin. This was a special occasion for the 100-plus students at postgraduate, graduate and undergraduate level who received awards.

Irish Historical Research Prize

William J Smyth, BA PhD UCC

Travelling Studentships in the Humanities and Social Sciences

Paul Daly, BCL LLM Law UCC
Ciaran Liam O'Neill, BA MA History NUIG
Orlene Denise McMahon, BA MA Music/Film UCC
Doireann Patricia Lalor, BA MA Italian UCD
Jennifer Sullivan, BA MLitt Linguistics UCD
Selena Daly, BA MA Italian UCD
Brian Dolan, BA MA Archaeology UCD

Prize in the Humanities and Social Sciences

Daniel R Sinnott, BA MA Economic History UCD
Georgina Hanrahan, BA MA Occupational Therapy UCD

Travelling Studentships in the Sciences

Diarmuid J Cahalane, BSc MSc
Applied Mathematics
UCC
Sinead Hynes, BSc
Occupational Therapy
NUIG
Reamonn Ó Buachalla, BSc MSc
Geometry/Mathematics
UCC
David O'Regan, BSc
Physics
UCC

The Dr Mary L Thornton Scholarship in Education

Marie Francis Clynes, BA HDipEd Education UCD

NUI Denis Phelan Scholarships

Fionn Dempsey Scholarship Greek & Roman Civilization UCD
Alan Sture, Hons BA 2nd Prize Greek & Roman Civilization NUIG
Desmond Gerard O'Toole, Hons BA 3rd Prize Greek & Roman Civilization NUIM
Ishla Seagar Scholarship Life and Environmental Sciences NUIG
Patrick Green Scholarship Numerative Sciences UCD
David J Fitzgerald, Hons BComm Scholarship Marketing UCC
Anna-Marie Nulty, Hons BComm 2nd Prize Marketing UCD
Garrett Nolan, Hons BComm 3rd Prize Marketing UCD

The Mansion House Fund Scholarships and Prizes

Scoláireachtaí agus Duaiseanna Chiste Theach an Ardmhéara

Ailish M Bhreathnach, Hons BA Scoláireacht Gaeilge NUIG
Jennifer Coyle Duais  Gaeilge UCD
Quentin J Broughall, Hons BA Scholarship Irish History NUIM
Thomas Murray Prize Irish History UCD

The NUI Art and Design Prizes

Michael Henry, Hons BA   UCC

Pierce Malone Scholarship in Philosophy

Jennifer Clarke   NUIM

French Government Medals and NUI Prizes for Proficiency in French

Caroline Marks UCD
Eoin Maurice Daly, Hons BCL UCC
Ciara Kennefick UCC
Amy V Prendergast, Hons BA NUIG
Ailish Blunnie, Hons BA NUIM

The Dr Henry Hutchinson Stewart Literary Scholarships and Prizes

Seán Ó Ruairc
        Scholarship Gaeilge
UCD
Rónán Ó Dochartaigh
        2nd Prize Gaeilge
NUI, Maynooth
Bláithín Ní Chróinín
        3rd Prize Gaeilge
UCC
Brian Doyle
        Scholarship English
NUI, Maynooth
Niamh Campbell
        2nd Prize English
UCD
Jean Hogan
        3rd Prize English
UCD
Darragh Hurley
        Scholarship French
UCC
Eileen O'Mara Walsh
        2nd Prize French
UCD
Jennifer Finlay
        3rd Prize French
NUI, Maynooth
Julie Greeb
        Scholarship German
UCD
Jessica Lehuardt
        2nd Prize German
NUI, Maynooth
Anne Molloy
        3rd Prize German
NUI, Galway
Evelyn Madigan
        Scholarship Italian
UCD
Vito Panico
        2nd Prize Italian
UCC
Helen Smith
        3rd Prize Italian
NUI, Galway
Louise Margaret Cronin
        Scholarship Latin
UCC
Darina McCarthy
        2nd Prize Latin
NUI, Maynooth
Tomasz Labuk
        3rd Prize Latin
UCD
Brian Doyle
        Commendation, Latin
NUI, Maynooth
Redmond Conor Kerin
        Scholarship Spanish
NUI, Maynooth
Damien Egan
        2nd Prize Spanish
NUI, Galway
Carolin L Schoeller
        3rd Prize Spanish
UCD

The Dr Henry Hutchinson Stewart Medical Scholarships and Prizes

Kelly Mieske
        Scholarship Anatomy
NUI, Galway
Chew Sin Hoy
        2nd Prize Anatomy
UCC
Alan Devine
        3rd Prize Anatomy
NUI, Galway
Gerard Healy
        Scholarship Biochemistry
NUI, Galway
Maitiú Ó Tuathail
        2nd Prize Biochemistry
NUI, Galway
Don B Stott
        3rd Prize Biochemistry
UCC
Orla O'Herlihy
        Scholarship Dentistry
UCC
Harsh Mather
        2nd Prize Dentistry
UCC
Catherine Kinsella
        Scholarship Diagnostic Imaging
UCD
Claire Grainger
        2nd Prize Diagnostic Imaging
UCD
Mary Therese O'Neill
        Scholarship General Practice
UCD
Rebecca H Fry
        2nd Prize General Practice
UCD
Elaine O'Donoghue
        3rd Prize General Practice
RCSI
Aideen Brides
        Scholarship Gynaecology and Obstetrics
NUI, Galway
Edel Quinn
        2nd Prize Gynaecology and Obstetrics
UCC
Catherine Gibbons
        3rd Prize Gynaecology and Obstetrics
UCD
Aoife Garrahy
        Scholarship Medical Microbiology
NUI, Galway
Mark Hensey
        2nd Prize Medical Microbiology
UCD
Claire Reid
        3rd Prize Medical Microbiology
NUI, Galway
Karen Boland
        Scholarship Medicine
RCSI
Magnus Mejlaender-Larsen
        2nd Prize Medicine
UCD
Miriam Al Hilli
        3rd Prize Medicine
RCSI
Ciara Freeman
        Commendation, Medicine
NUI, Galway
David John Ryan
        Commendation, Medicine
UCC
Julie Harris
        Scholarship Nursing
NUI, Galway
Claire McGrath
        2nd Prize Nursing
UCD
Dawn Farrell
        3rd Prize Nursing
UCC
David Ryan
        Scholarship Paediatrics
UCC
Siobhan Glavey
        2nd Prize Paediatrics
NUI, Galway
Sarah Moran
        3rd Prize Paediatrics
UCC
Karen Boland
        Commendation, Paediatrics
RCSI
Jennifer O'Sullivan
        Scholarship Pathology
UCC
Shane Considine
        2nd Prize Pathology
NUI, Galway
Ruth Casey
        3rd Prize Pathology
NUI, Galway
Gerard T Giblin
        Scholarship Pharmacology
UCD
Yvelyanne Kelly
        2nd Prize Pharmacology
UCC
Matthew McGovern
        3rd Prize Pharmacology
NUI, Galway
Laura Brown
        Scholarship Physiology
UCD
Angela McInerney
        2nd Prize Physiology
NUI, Galway
Dean Huggard
        3rd Prize Physiology
UCD
Mieske Kelly
        Commendation, Physiology
NUI, Galway
Emma Carroll
        Scholarship Physiotherapy
UCD
Paula Kilcommons
        2nd Prize Physiotherapy
RCSI
Patrick Stapleton
        Scholarship Psychiatry
NUI, Galway
Helen Mohan
        2nd Prize Psychiatry
UCD
Rory Whelan
        3rd Prize Psychiatry
UCD
Ciara Flynn
        Scholarship Public Health
UCC
Robert Sung
        2nd Prize Public Health
UCC
Siobhan O'Neill
        3rd Prize Public Health
UCC
Ciara Freeman
        Scholarship Surgery
NUI, Galway
Mary Butler
        2nd Prize Surgery
UCC
Sarah Hyde
        3rd Prize Surgery
UCD

The NUI Club London Scholarship

Mark J Skehill, BSc
       Architecture
UCD